Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2016, 06:01 PM   #1
fordman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Levelland, Tx
Posts: 418
Default '40 coupe

just discovered no volts to light switch ; replaced fuse to light switch .
no lights head, tail , or parking, no smoke
engine starts and runs.

what do you suggest I should check ?

thanks

fordman
fordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 06:08 PM   #2
30-9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 852
Default Re: '40 coupe

Volt meter and trace back to see where you do have volts.
__________________
Thanks - 30-9
1939, 1940
30-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-08-2016, 07:02 PM   #3
JSeery
Senior Member
 
JSeery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wichita KS
Posts: 15,080
Default Re: '40 coupe

Did you check the fuse or just replace it? Was it blown?
JSeery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 08:37 PM   #4
fordman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Levelland, Tx
Posts: 418
Default Re: '40 coupe

yep. the fuse was blown so I replaced it.
fordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 08:51 PM   #5
Ken/Alabama
Senior Member
 
Ken/Alabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,356
Default Re: '40 coupe

Didn't know a 40 had a fuse.
Ken/Alabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:07 PM   #6
JSeery
Senior Member
 
JSeery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wichita KS
Posts: 15,080
Default Re: '40 coupe

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Ken is correct, the 40 should have a circuit breaker not a fuse. It may have been modified somewhere along the way. If it blew a fuse once you may need to determine why.
JSeery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:17 PM   #7
fordman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Levelland, Tx
Posts: 418
Default Re: '40 coupe

could find original light switch that looked original so I replaced with switch that had a built-in fuse that I installed under dash .

fordman, "kinda"
fordman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:48 PM   #8
JSeery
Senior Member
 
JSeery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wichita KS
Posts: 15,080
Default Re: '40 coupe

Then have you checked the CB to see if you have power out to the lighting switch?
JSeery is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.