Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-19-2010, 03:19 PM   #1
mainiac239
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 47
Default ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

47 ford truck

i thought i read that a stock amp gauge will work fine after converting over to 12 volts, all you had to do was switch the posts or it would give a reverse reading.
there are no posts on the back of my amp gauge, the wire just runs through a metal collar, not even crimped?

thanks for any help
mainiac239 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 03:43 PM   #2
Displayman
Senior Member
 
Displayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hampshire, Illinois
Posts: 392
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

We we converted our 47 Merc from 6 volt to 12 volt, we sent our stock amp gauge out to be converted to a voltmeter 12 v. Hope this helps.

Bob- Hampshire, illinois
Displayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 06-19-2010, 04:07 PM   #3
oldskool
Senior Member
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: shirley ny
Posts: 918
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

the wire passes thru a loop at the back side of the gauge witch reads current flow, you need reroute the wire to pass in the opposite direction thru the same loop as it is now othewise the gauge willl read backwards
oldskool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 04:16 PM   #4
34fivewindow
Senior Member
 
34fivewindow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Santa Rosa, Calif.
Posts: 304
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mainiac239 View Post
47 ford truck

i thought i read that a stock amp gauge will work fine after converting over to 12 volts, all you had to do was switch the posts or it would give a reverse reading.
there are no posts on the back of my amp gauge, the wire just runs through a metal collar, not even crimped?

thanks for any help
Your amp gauge, with just a signal loop for the wire will work fine, as is. The wire needs to go through the loop, in the oposite direction, than it was when 6 volt, positive ground.....Ed
34fivewindow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 05:38 PM   #5
Dave72dt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SW WI
Posts: 359
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

Running a higher amp system than original may peg the needle on your gauge.
Dave72dt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 09:29 PM   #6
Jerry Parr WI
Senior Member
 
Jerry Parr WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 619
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Amp meters read current and the voltage makes no difference. Generally 12V items will draw less current than 6V ones, usually about half. The switch from positive ground to negative ground causes the meter to read backwards not the voltage conversion.
Jerry Parr WI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 11:21 PM   #7
Brendan
Senior Member
 
Brendan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: At my kitchen table in Santa Rosa, Ca
Posts: 2,818
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

higher voltage means lower amprage that isd why you can use smaller cables with 12 volt
Brendan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 01:33 PM   #8
Jim Arnold
Junior Member
 
Jim Arnold's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave72dt View Post
Running a higher amp system than original may peg the needle on your gauge.
I just changed my 12volt converted generator to one of the new 'Genernators' (looks like a ford generator but is a one wire alternator in an enlarged aluminum case). I talked with the tech person at the manufacturer to get the proper hook up so my stock original ammeter would read correctly and ask about the amp limitations of the stock ammeter (mine has a loop pickup). He said it might peg at start up but if starting with a charged battery the internal regulator will immediately bring the needle to a proper charge level. It works just as advertised, puts out 65amps at just over idle (800 to 900 engine rpm) and more than 100amps if needed at speed. My 12volt converted gen could only manage 35 amps above 1800 engine rpms. With electric cooling fan, halogen lights, fogs, heater/defrost blower, electric wipers on, the gennie was about 20 amps behind and yesterday in a rainstorm I was using all those access. named. Arrived home with a fully charged Optima battery. I feel much better about driving from Pgh to Charlotte next week.
Jim Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 11:00 AM   #9
3340
Senior Member
 
3340's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: toledo ohio
Posts: 393
Default Re: ? using stock amp gauge with 12v?

i use the original gauge on my 33 with 12 volts just reroute the wire.
3340 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.