Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2014, 08:58 PM   #21
Skibb
Senior Member
 
Skibb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 536
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

My first A, in 1956 had 22k on the odometer. It's Motometer worked perfectly. I knew when it needed the plugs cleaned, points series, when to put a piece of cardboard in front or add water. Today's Motormeters are frauds. Their manufacturers should be ashamed.
Skibb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2014, 08:59 PM   #22
Mitch//pa
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 11,454
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

mike some show more than others... i just adapt to what i have
Mitch//pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-20-2014, 10:41 PM   #23
700rpm
Senior Member
 
700rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5,591
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred View Post
Than you need a new gasket !!
"Aha!", he said!
__________________
Ray Horton, Portland, OR


As you go through life, keep your eye on the donut, not the hole.
700rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 12:44 AM   #24
Halswell
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wanganui New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Years ago when repo parts became more common over here one of my mates bought a new Motometer for his A Phaeton. He complained bitterly that he had been ripped off as it never read anything. After a while we figured out that it could be read from the passengers side ( left side of the car we are Rhd here). So the new motometer was made for the Lhd market. My 28 pick up was the same, read best by the passenger and only when the radiator was very full. They are not really needed on a Model A. When they boil the water usually comes out under the cap all over the place. If your model a boils it is usually due to:- lack of water, long climb on a hot day, bad tuneing, or blocked up radiator. The big secret is never put cold water straight back in the engine as this can lead to cracked block especially at the valve seats. Wait till the engine cools down some. Happy Motoring!
Halswell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 06:24 AM   #25
billybronco1
Senior Member
 
billybronco1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 521
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Does some one have a picture of the original quail motor meter? I have something on my car that does not look like the reproduction one I had on my last car. Its just a glass tube in the middle of the quail.
billybronco1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 09:37 AM   #26
Fred
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California, Maryland
Posts: 1,421
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Quote:
Originally Posted by billybronco1 View Post
Does some one have a picture of the original quail motor meter? I have something on my car that does not look like the reproduction one I had on my last car. Its just a glass tube in the middle of the quail.
There never was an Original one made back in the A days.. Some one had a better idea along in the 1960s I think..
Fred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 09:58 AM   #27
ericr
Senior Member
 
ericr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,465
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I ordered a repro a number of years ago from a Bob's Auto Parts in Illinois, I don't even know if it exists anymore. It didn't work as described above and I returned it and got a curt letter back and a reluctant refund. I'd hate to think this is the same Bob whose radiators are uniformly praised on the Barn.
ericr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 10:02 AM   #28
Fred
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California, Maryland
Posts: 1,421
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericr View Post
I ordered a repro a number of years ago from a Bob's Auto Parts in Illinois, I don't even know if it exists anymore. It didn't work as described above and I returned it and got a curt letter back and a reluctant refund. I'd hate to think this is the same Bob whose radiators are uniformly praised on the Barn.
Not even close !!
Fred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 10:38 AM   #29
TDO
Senior Member
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Enterprise, WV.
Posts: 460
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I use mine for looks only. Have a real temperature gauge in the upper radiator hose.

Last edited by TDO; 09-21-2014 at 02:05 PM.
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 11:10 AM   #30
bikejunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: beautiful down town Passaic NJ
Posts: 293
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I have an original boyce motometer that works well now . When I bought it it had been siting on its side and the fluid had divided in to segments , a good strong shakedown cured that - tap the bottom on something like a tire fore a bit and it will become a solid line again.
bikejunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2014, 12:47 PM   #31
mhsprecher
Senior Member
 
mhsprecher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Posts: 2,399
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I have one on each of my Model As and they don't agree on temperature. It does give me a bit of an idea how things are going, though. I like the idea of the digital thermometer. I use a laser gun to know exactly what is going on. I guess a real temperature gauge is the better approach.
mhsprecher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 03:16 PM   #32
jayvee34
Member
 
jayvee34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: St. Augustine, Fl.
Posts: 42
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I have just joined up with the Ford Barn and was reading the MotoMeter
problems. I have a 30 Murray Touring Sedan and my MotoMeter registers
about 1/4 red at 40 to 45 MPH. It then drops to about 1/8 at 10 to 15 MPH
on the road that I live on.
jayvee34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 03:28 PM   #33
Ruth
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Glide, Oregon
Posts: 806
Default Welcome!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvee34 View Post
I have just joined up with the Ford Barn.
Hi jayvee24. Welcome to the 'Barn'.
__________________
Ruth
"Sometimes you really DO need to read the whole thread"
Ruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 03:33 PM   #34
Ed in Maine
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 803
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

This post is back to Bob Johnson. Please come back and let us know how you set up you motormeter to show a digital temperature reading.

I did try this using the Taylor 2516 meat thermometer. It is the right diameter to retrofit the standard motormeter. Unfortunately, these devices have an auto off feature to save battery life. I want to find one that you can manually turn on or off. Mine would only stay on for about 10 minutes, then turn off automatically. I was using it on my Model T. It runs hot by design. I found that my T was driving around at 208 - 210 F, so this is why it would start to boil at stop signs!

So Bob, let us all know what you are using for this modification, it is a neat idea! Ed
Ed in Maine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 03:41 PM   #35
Model A Ron
Senior Member
 
Model A Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Troutman, NC
Posts: 304
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

When you look at the one in my car from the Drivers seat you see nothing however when you look from center of the windshield it's working. I think I need to see if I can open it up and turn it a bit.

Ron
Model A Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 04:27 PM   #36
Bob Johnson
Senior Member
 
Bob Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California
Posts: 879
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

Ed,


Not all thermometers are the same. Taylor makes many different versions of this thermometer. They all look the basically the same in the same shape and style. There are some that have a F/C switch. There are some that have the auto off feature. The one I used was model 7851. I have also found that there are many other brands that are the same thermometer with different branding. I found a ChefStyle brand (model #30837) at Grocery Outlet for $1.99. I am not 100% sure but I think the auto off models all have packaging that states they are auto off. Look for one that does not say auto off. Or just turn it on and see it it auto shuts off.


Bob
Bob Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 06:17 PM   #37
nkaminar
Senior Member
 
nkaminar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 433
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

My Motometer worked great on my Model T. The original motometer was designed to indicate temperature without being immersed in the coolant. The vapor would condense on the bulb to transfer heat and thus indicate temperature.

On my Model A the motometer does not register unless I am pushing the car up a long grade. Then it will go to just below the circle as the thermostat opens up completely. The temperature gauge inside the cab registers about 180 degrees when this happens.
__________________
A is for apple, green as the sky.
Step on the gas, for tomorrow I die.
Forget the brakes, they really don't work.
The clutch always sticks, and starts with a jerk.
My car grows red hair, and flies through the air.
Driving's a blast, a blast from the past.
nkaminar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2021, 06:21 PM   #38
JBill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 679
Default Re: Motometer does not seem to register anything

I dipped the sensor of my repro moto meter (from a reputable vendor) in boiling water and it registered nothing at all. Looks nice, though.
JBill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.