Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2020, 02:22 PM   #1
elwood
Senior Member
 
elwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas
Posts: 952
Default 34 door help

Hey guys, Im repairing a set of doors, one of them the inner and outter skins are bad for around 2 to 3 inches up,
so i cut the skins off, as lest as possible, did the corner repairs, when test fitting the outter skin patch, and i can already tell that the outter skin on the door is wanting to curl inwards at the cut off.
how the heck do i get the original door metal to raise back up to meat the patch panel without having a dip at the seam ?
elwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2020, 03:34 PM   #2
David J
Senior Member
 
David J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Croix Falls WI
Posts: 1,977
Default Re: 34 door help

You overlapping or butt welding ?

If overlapping small sheet metal screws along the edge as needed to keep it tight . Remove them as you go and weld the hole shut .

If butt welding small machine screws-nuts and small washers as needed and again remove as you go and weld hole shut .
This way you actually drill through the seam so half a hole on each panel .
Simpler than it sounds .
Also if butt welding a flat piece of copper behind really makes the weld easier .
David J is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 12-19-2020, 03:44 PM   #3
Zeke3
Senior Member
 
Zeke3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 645
Default Re: 34 door help

Check out this Youtube video from Fitzee's Fabrications, he has some great looking tips on how to avoid the concern you have. I am a big fan of Fitzee's videos.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MPykdZF9YU

Last edited by Zeke3; 12-19-2020 at 03:48 PM. Reason: Added info.
Zeke3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 07:29 AM   #4
eddie48
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Eastern CT
Posts: 45
Default Re: 34 door help

Quote:
Originally Posted by David J View Post
You overlapping or butt welding ?

If overlapping small sheet metal screws along the edge as needed to keep it tight . Remove them as you go and weld the hole shut .

If butt welding small machine screws-nuts and small washers as needed and again remove as you go and weld hole shut .
This way you actually drill through the seam so half a hole on each panel .
Simpler than it sounds .
Also if butt welding a flat piece of copper behind really makes the weld easier .
Please explain more about using copper.
eddie48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 11:01 AM   #5
Zeke3
Senior Member
 
Zeke3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 645
Default Re: 34 door help

The weld won't stick to the copper, so the copper can be used to backup the seam of the two pieces being joined. I also use a flattened piece of copper tubing to backup holes when filling them or starting a weld at an edge.
Zeke3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 11:57 AM   #6
johnboy34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 161
Default Re: 34 door help

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Look up panel clamps, clecos, or just a couple strong magnets.
johnboy34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2020, 07:23 AM   #7
eddie48
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Eastern CT
Posts: 45
Default Re: 34 door help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke3 View Post
The weld won't stick to the copper, so the copper can be used to backup the seam of the two pieces being joined. I also use a flattened piece of copper tubing to backup holes when filling them or starting a weld at an edge.
Interesting... I'll have to try that, next time. Thanks.
eddie48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2020, 07:25 AM   #8
eddie48
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Eastern CT
Posts: 45
Default Re: 34 door help

Quote:
Originally Posted by elwood View Post
Hey guys, Im repairing a set of doors, one of them the inner and outter skins are bad for around 2 to 3 inches up,
so i cut the skins off, as lest as possible, did the corner repairs, when test fitting the outter skin patch, and i can already tell that the outter skin on the door is wanting to curl inwards at the cut off.
how the heck do i get the original door metal to raise back up to meat the patch panel without having a dip at the seam ?
I just finished the doors on my 34 pickup. I replaced the skin from just below the ribs down. The ribs held the shape well so I could butt weld the new piece in. No warp at all.
eddie48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.