Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2018, 08:05 AM   #1
Paragon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 15
Default add temperature probe

Have any of you drilled and tapped a cast gooseneck to install a temperature probe? There seems to be enough material and there isn't much pressure. I could change the gooseneck or install the inline tube w/fitting in the upper radiator hose but would rather use my gooseneck if possible.
Paragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:20 AM   #2
37 Coupe
Senior Member
 
37 Coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,741
Default Re: add temperature probe

Bratton's catalog also shows another way to mount and it is the engine block.what Bratton's calls the side water inlet like I said another way I am thinking about going.if I do go the outlet route I think the best way would be to buy one with the extra meat of the boss that is already tapped for pipe thread. I just wonder if there is a better temperature guage than the NuRex they show.I know that on an early Ford or two I used Stewart warner mechanical gauges but they never lasted long,Made in Mexico and probably China now.
__________________
"Never complain,never explain"... Henry Ford II
37 Coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-13-2018, 08:21 AM   #3
talwrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Quakertown, PA
Posts: 62
Default Re: add temperature probe

I bought a goose neck that was drilled and taped as u describe. could not get it to stop leaking at the threads. i welded a pipe fitting at that location, than epoxy around the fitting to smooth it out. been trouble free for three years. Tim
talwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:32 AM   #4
Ray in La Mesa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: La Mesa Ca
Posts: 883
Default Re: add temperature probe

I have run a drilled & tapped gooseneck for years. Drilled it on the back side about 1/2 way up the curve. I didn't mount it on the side like some do as you can't retorque the head bolt then.
Ray in La Mesa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:41 AM   #5
Ray64
Senior Member
 
Ray64's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Grafton,OHIO
Posts: 645
Default Re: add temperature probe

I drilled and tapped mine No leaks no problems
Ray64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 08:46 AM   #6
bigd1101
Senior Member
 
bigd1101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Ithaca
Posts: 207
Default Re: add temperature probe

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
I'm installing a APCO gauge. Took the old one out, was not easy. Cleaned the threads well. I'm thinking of using some water pump gasket sealer on the new screw in probe threads to make sure it doesn't leak. Hope that works......
bigd1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 10:42 PM   #7
redmodelt
Senior Member
 
redmodelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 5,556
Default Re: add temperature probe

Why would you want to check the low temp. at the water inlet? I would want to know the temp in the head or before it goes into the radiator. I might use the inlet for a hot water heater but don't think it would be a benefit to check temp there.
__________________
I know the voices aren't real but damn they have some good ideas!
redmodelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 07:01 AM   #8
37 Coupe
Senior Member
 
37 Coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,741
Default Re: add temperature probe

Good point,but I was just relating to what suppliers show,but yes that would not be the best place to monitor temperature.
__________________
"Never complain,never explain"... Henry Ford II
37 Coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 11:11 AM   #9
redmodelt
Senior Member
 
redmodelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 5,556
Default Re: add temperature probe

37 Coupe, so you know, that was directed at the description from Bratton's not you.
__________________
I know the voices aren't real but damn they have some good ideas!
redmodelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 09:15 PM   #10
eagle
Senior Member
 
eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Eagle Bend, MN
Posts: 1,676
Default Re: add temperature probe

This one gets good reviews... https://www.ebay.com/itm/Mechanical-...ty!56446!US!-1
__________________
"There are some that can destroy an anvil with a teaspoon and shouldn't be allowed to touch anything resembling a tool."
eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 09:52 PM   #11
29er
Senior Member
 
29er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 462
Default Re: add temperature probe

Follow-up question: So, if the gooseneck is removed to either drill a hole for the temperature probe, or to replace it with one that's already been drilled, does the head gasket need to be replaced? I mean, is there a problem with leakage once the two head bolts are removed from the water outlet? Or do ya just replace those bolts and re-torque?

Thanks,
Mike
29er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 10:06 PM   #12
eagle
Senior Member
 
eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Eagle Bend, MN
Posts: 1,676
Default Re: add temperature probe

Don't start the engine with the headbolts out of course. Torque them and all the rest when putting it back together, follow up periodically with retorque.
__________________
"There are some that can destroy an anvil with a teaspoon and shouldn't be allowed to touch anything resembling a tool."
eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.