Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2014, 09:10 AM   #1
DWester
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Fort Jones, Calif
Posts: 94
Default Castle nuts and correct torque

An old question I'm sure, but I'll run it by once again. After getting the correct torque on the mains, I noticed that some holes for the wire don't line up. I did a search here and found this from a few years back. Would I be good to go with Kurt's post?

This is a 1948 '59' block.

http://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showth...tle+nuts+crank
__________________
Darol
DWester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 09:18 AM   #2
Henry/Kokomo
Senior Member
 
Henry/Kokomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kokomo, Indiana
Posts: 1,731
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

Kurt's post seems right to me. Personally, I use the Chevy rod nuts and did not wire them. No problem thus far.
__________________
Henry
Henry/Kokomo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 12-21-2014, 09:38 AM   #3
Ol' Ron
Senior Member
 
Ol' Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chester Vt
Posts: 7,599
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

You can buy grade 8 nuts from your local auto supply, been doing this for years.
Ol' Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 09:45 AM   #4
DWester
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Fort Jones, Calif
Posts: 94
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ol' Ron View Post
You can buy grade 8 nuts from your local auto supply, been doing this for years.
Would you do the same for the rods Ron? When I took this motor apart, it had keeper/retainer nuts behind the rod nuts.
__________________
Darol
DWester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 09:59 AM   #5
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 11,959
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

In the aviation world, we use a multitude of hardware that is either safety wired or cotter pinned. the common practice is to use a thin washer under the nut if it won't make torque up with an acceptable alignment. The next option is to go on to the next castellation but sometimes it stretches the threads & fastener too much. FoMoCo used pal nuts on the con rod caps in the early 8BA era but finally realized that if properly torqued, a pal nut was not necessary. Aerospace still has a practice of double safety on all control system hardware but there are several ways to do it. Some, like Robinson Helicopters, still use pal nuts. Others use castellated elastic stop nuts and cotter pins.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:07 AM   #6
Ronnie
Senior Member
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada Where it snows
Posts: 2,003
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWester View Post
Would you do the same for the rods Ron? When I took this motor apart, it had keeper/retainer nuts behind the rod nuts.

Just use Chevy 350 rod nuts they will work just fine.Install them and torque and they will never come loose. There are 100,000,000,000 + of them running down the freeway all day long.

R
Ronnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:52 AM   #7
40 Deluxe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: now Kuna, Idaho
Posts: 3,413
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

Just threading some wire through the holes is not really "safety wiring" it! If you look at some wiring jobs, you can visualize the bolt/nut backing off a quarter turn or more before the wire does any good. Oops, too late! There is an art to a proper safety wiring job. The wire has to be routed so that when it is twisted tight, it is in effect pulling the bolt/nut tighter.
40 Deluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 02:41 PM   #8
deuce_roadster
Senior Member
 
deuce_roadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 2,753
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

I worry less about the nut and more about the forged "bolt" part of the rod.
deuce_roadster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:16 PM   #9
supereal
Senior Member
 
supereal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,472
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

The correct torque for mains is 75-80 ft lbs. For rods with castellated nuts, 35-40, with self locking, 40-45.
supereal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 03:53 PM   #10
DWester
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Fort Jones, Calif
Posts: 94
Default Re: Castle nuts and correct torque

That's right. Studs with nuts are 80 and bolts are 100.
__________________
Darol

Last edited by DWester; 12-21-2014 at 04:00 PM.
DWester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.