Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2019, 06:32 PM   #1
Ian1932
Senior Member
 
Ian1932's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 317
Default Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

Not sure how this is supposed to be done but i found if you take a hole punch 1/16" smaller that the hole you need to cut. Put it in a hand drill. Wet the webbing with a spray bottle and water. The punch will center itself in the hole. With little pressure it will cut a perfect hole. Because its smaller than the hole, it wont touch the frame and mess up your paint, it will spin on the 1/32 of webbing. The bolts still push right through. Thought i would share...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg thumbnail_IMG_2694.jpg (22.5 KB, 89 views)
File Type: jpg thumbnail_IMG_2695.jpg (51.1 KB, 83 views)
File Type: jpg thumbnail_IMG_2696.jpg (100.3 KB, 82 views)
File Type: jpg thumbnail_IMG_2697.jpg (87.5 KB, 87 views)
File Type: jpg thumbnail_IMG_2698.jpg (39.2 KB, 81 views)
Ian1932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 07:38 PM   #2
RalphM
Senior Member
 
RalphM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 2,533
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

Iíve got a set of MAC hole punches that do a perfect job of that. Just have to back it up with some hard wood and the hole comes out clean.
RalphM is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 11-23-2019, 08:59 PM   #3
woodiewagon46
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Island,NY
Posts: 1,188
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I found that backing the webbing with wood or some other material makes a clean cut. Believe it or not I have been using a 1/4" foot square of lead and allowe's the punch to cut right through.
woodiewagon46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 09:02 PM   #4
Gary Tosel
Senior Member
 
Gary Tosel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 657
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I have found that using a hole punch on hardwood is a good idea and I always use the end grain that allows the punch to cut a very clean hole.
Gary Tosel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 09:24 PM   #5
Elmo Rodge
Senior Member
 
Elmo Rodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Salina, Utah
Posts: 240
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I believe Ian is talking about doing it right on the frame rail thus perfectly locating the holes. Cool idea.
Wayno
__________________
Life is not a spectator sport.
Elmo Rodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 10:39 PM   #6
Ian1932
Senior Member
 
Ian1932's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 317
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elmo Rodge View Post
I believe Ian is talking about doing it right on the frame rail thus perfectly locating the holes. Cool idea.
Wayno
Yes! You double face it to the frame and just find the holes underneath. Then, just put the punch in a drill over the hole and a few spins and it just cuts a perfect in exactly the spot you want it! If you wet it with water first it works even better. The holes i just cut in the pic, the webbing was already in place! If you make sure to use a punch 1/16" in DIA smaller than the hole it wont scratch the frame, it leaves a cushion of fabric around the perimeter...just a 1/32 so you can still push your bolt through....
Ian1932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 10:35 AM   #7
deuce_roadster
Senior Member
 
deuce_roadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 2,741
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I put the webbing on the frame with a few plastic spring clamps, mark the holes from the underside with a sharpie then using a maple (hardwood) piece of wood like others have said and punch them all off the frame. Never had any misalignment of holes or "messed up paint". From the factory I have seen brass grommets in the bolt holes that held the webbing on the frame during its trip down the assembly line.
deuce_roadster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 12:14 PM   #8
Viv W
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Harare Zimbabwe
Posts: 126
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I have put the webbing on the frame, then using a tapered pin punch, first push the tip thru the webbing into the hole in the frame, then a sharp tap with a hammer on the punch, it cuts a neat hole in the webbing.
If you put a bolt thru the webbing and the hole in the frame, it keeps the webbing in place for the next hole to be done. It worked a treat with no paint damage.
Viv W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 09:54 PM   #9
DavidG
Senior Member
 
DavidG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Default Re: Cutting Holes in Frame Webbing

I do as Mike does.
DavidG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.