Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2016, 07:36 PM   #61
Art Newland
Senior Member
 
Art Newland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lynden, WA
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Do you have the main power wire connected to the starter terminal?
Art Newland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 07:44 PM   #62
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Art - I have the main power wire connected from the starter terminal and going to the terminal box on the firewall. Then the white wire from the terminal box down to the generator cutout. The dash wiring is connected as well.
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 04-20-2016, 07:51 PM   #63
1955cj5
Senior Member
 
1955cj5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,468
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

If you have it wired correctly then check the connectors on each wire....the circuit is broken somewhere..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wiring-diagramcolor2sm.jpg (92.7 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Early '29 CCPU that had a 4-speed, but not any more.......in the family since '62
1955cj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 08:23 PM   #64
Art Newland
Senior Member
 
Art Newland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lynden, WA
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Maybe a dud amp meter?
Art Newland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 08:37 PM   #65
1955cj5
Senior Member
 
1955cj5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,468
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Do you have a volt meter?

With the battery hooked up, you should have battery voltage at both lugs/thumbscrews on the junction box, when individually tested to ground, and the same voltage should be at the front lug of the cut-out, when tested to ground....

If you begin at where the battery cable connects to the starter, and test to ground, you should show battery voltage...then move to the passenger side lug on the junction box..then to the drivers side, then to the cut-out..all should read the same voltage..
__________________
Early '29 CCPU that had a 4-speed, but not any more.......in the family since '62
1955cj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 09:50 PM   #66
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I should have a volt meter. Still unpacking the garage so it may be hidden.

I spent a couple of quick minutes out at the garage when I got home and just connected the two wires from the amp meter together. I believe it is no good. The tail light worked perfectly (minus the sticky break switch).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 05:07 AM   #67
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I worked on a 1931 with a sticking brake switch. The switch plunger rod was rubbing on the frame hole, so all I had to do is loosen the two mounting bolts and center the switch.

Very few ammeters actually fail to carry current, but I do see loose and corroded connections both on the meter studs and the terminal box studs.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 04:55 PM   #68
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I'm currently working on getting everything wired up. I found my volt meter and checked the voltage at all the locations that 1955cj5 said, and I'm getting 6.15V +/-. I even went so far as to check the wire ends and I'm getting the same readings there as well. That being said, the headlights and driving lights won't come on.

I put the bulbs in a separate pig tail and touched the wires to the post on the starter and grounded it and they work fine. But connected to the headlight wires is a no go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 06:33 PM   #69
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Cancel that. I finished rebuilding the headlight sockets and got everything hooked up and I have lights. The drivers light is noticeably dimmer than the passenger. But all 4 bulbs are working as designed. Now to troubleshoot the horn.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 09:11 PM   #70
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Here's the headlight sockets and the previous wiring.



And here's the socket after putting in new wiring with contacts.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 10:37 PM   #71
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

If you have a lamp that is dim on one side only, the first thing I'd check is the ground for that socket.
A poor ground can make the current run through both filaments in series, which results in a dim light.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 10:50 PM   #72
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

With all the wires going back to the switch body, how are these grounded?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 11:11 PM   #73
Art Newland
Senior Member
 
Art Newland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Lynden, WA
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Through the headlamp bowl to the headlight bracket to fender bracket to frame... 8^)
Art Newland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2016, 11:13 PM   #74
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

The headlamp socket is grounded through the spring and focus adjusting screw to the bucket. The bucket is grounded through the mounting bolt to the headlamp bar. The bar is grounded through the fender and mount to the frame. I've never cleaned the mounting points on my 28, but have applied grease to the threads, and the headlamps are well grounded.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 08:41 PM   #75
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Finally got a chance to go out and troubleshoot the lights. Got the headlight mounting bolts and inside the buckets cleaned up. The lights work great now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 08:46 PM   #76
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I took apart and cleaned and tested the horn. It works on the bench. I cleaned the contact at the end of the horn wire, and even took apart the horn button and cleaned that contact, but no luck when pressing the button. Any tips or ideas??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 10:43 PM   #77
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

My horn button didn't work well when I first bought my 28. This was due to non use for months or years, so I pressed the button and gave it a rolling action as I pressed it. This cleaned the contact area and made the horn work like it should.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:30 PM   #78
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Is it possible to remove the gas tank without having to remove the windshield? There's a lot of rust in the current tank and I decided to look at the extra tank that I got with the car and it looks super clean.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 12:51 PM   #79
1930artdeco
Senior Member
 
1930artdeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,758
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I don't think so, I think it has to come to clear. I could very well be wrong though.

Mike
__________________
1930 TownSedan (Briggs)
Still learning after all these years....
1930artdeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 12:55 PM   #80
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Thanks Mike. I've read a lot of posts that talk about all the screws and clips for the chrome trim etc. but I haven't seen any that say for sure if it has to come out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.