Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2016, 03:05 PM   #41
roblesterjr04
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 130
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Wow, this is amazing! What a time capsule! Looks like all it needs is a fluid change and tires!!!
__________________
-Rob

1929 Fordor Leatherback
roblesterjr04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 03:31 PM   #42
DJ S
Senior Member
 
DJ S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southwick, MA
Posts: 506
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Yeah, there should only be one wire going to the starter.
DJ S is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 04-07-2016, 03:40 PM   #43
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

So the headlight wires should be connected to the same terminal on the generator wire from the junction block?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 03:42 PM   #44
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucky_stripe_garage View Post
So looking through searches, pictures, and other sites I have to ask....

How many wires should be connected to the starter? From what I can tell it's just one that goes to the junction block on the firewall. Then a wire goes from there to the generator. Correct??

For some reason mine has two. One goes to the junction block. The second goes up by the generator.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There should be one wire from the starter switch to the terminal box stud, then one wire from the other terminal box stud to the generator. You have a couple extra wires showing and I can't see where they go.

I see you have the DELUX drain cock with the large B for a handle.

I would remove the 2 starter switch nuts and wires, then install one nut, then the wires and the second nut. The way it is the battery cable can almost touch ground.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 03:48 PM   #45
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

The red wire goes to the terminal box stud. The white wire goes up and is the loose wire by the generator in the second picture. The blue wire goes back to the tail light.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 03:57 PM   #46
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I'm not sure why the blue wire is run where it is, but the white wire to nowhere can be removed.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 04:12 PM   #47
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

You're guess is as good as mine on the blue wire. I removed it so I can route it correctly, as well as the white wire to nowhere.



Does this look more correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 07:05 PM   #48
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Well my lights won't be working for a little bit. Seems as though the light switch body broke when a previous owner had it. It was rigged together by someone. Well the tabs inside the housing broke off so it won't rotate the switch.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 07:29 PM   #49
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I'd call Bert's for a good original switch, and check to see if you also need a new light harness.

800-321-1931
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 07:25 AM   #50
roblesterjr04
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 130
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Look up Deuce Fordor on here. I think they have some complete originals to sell. I bought one off of them a few weeks ago.
__________________
-Rob

1929 Fordor Leatherback
roblesterjr04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 08:12 AM   #51
jeep44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: canton,michigan
Posts: 312
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I sure don't like the looks of your battery cable-it looks like a cheap 12v cable-As strange as it might seem, 6v cables must be much thicker and heavier than 12v cables. Your ground cable should be a wide woven strap,too.
jeep44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 09:53 AM   #52
bobpo1
Senior Member
 
bobpo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 301
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Lucky Stripe, your adventure on this '30 brings back memories of myself bringing mine home on the trailer. I was like a dream come true. I'd ridden in Model A's as a child but had never driven one. Mine was a basket case, but 2-1/2 years later I had completely restored it and Miss Tillie is now a part of the family. I'm now teaching my 3 sons and 2 20 yr old grandsons how to drive it. Congratulations on your new family member.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Miss TILLIE (1).JPG (102.5 KB, 107 views)
bobpo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 10:39 AM   #53
1Tudoor
Senior Member
 
1Tudoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Upstate in NY's beautifull hills
Posts: 173
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Wesenberg View Post
I would remove the plugs and pour some ATF down each cylinder, let it set for a bit, then hand crank the engine. If you can't hand crank it then I'd pull the head, otherwise I'd spin it over with the starter, then put the plugs back in and try to start it.

If you pull the head, the gasket may not need to be changed since it was never run and never retorqued. I'd spray both sides with Copper Coat and reuse it, but wouldn't pull the head unless there was a real need to.
Never re-use a removed head gasket once it has been torqued down .
1Tudoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2016, 11:01 AM   #54
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

I plan on upgrading the battery cables while I'm working on all of the wiring. Just using what I had in place already for now.

Beautiful car bobpo1. I'm hoping to keep this one in the family for a long time. My grandfather and great grandfather were Ford guys and I caught the bug from them. I think they'd be proud of my car.

I ended up not having to remove the head. Pulled the plugs and was able to see that everything was "clean" and there was no debris inside.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:54 PM   #55
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Since I'm waiting on $$ and parts to continue on my A, I have some time to do some reading. I think I still have another box in storage full. These also came with my purchase of the car. I believe I should have every issue from 1974 till 2012 maybe more.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 10:56 AM   #56
katy
Senior Member
 
katy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,682
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Quote:
Never re-use a removed head gasket once it has been torqued down .
Although it's not advised to re-use a head gasket, it can be and has been done. I was taught many years ago, when $s were short, to clean the gasket, head and block really good, inspect the gasket and if it's not damaged put it in the oven at 350 F for a 1/2 hour or so, remove and let it cool before installing. Have done that numerous times w/out problems.
Nowadays one could use the BBQ rather than the oven.
__________________
Play it again Sam.
katy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 09:17 PM   #57
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Just got in the new wire harness and light switch body. Is it really this easy to install??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 09:36 PM   #58
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,480
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

It's not a bad job. The first thing to do is slip the light switch cover onto the new harness, then snap the cover to the body and hook the boil wire over the switch to hold it in place. Then lay out the wires, and thread the new wires through the radiator shell holes. I like to stick the wires through the shell holes, then install the rubber hole grommets, then the conduits, then the plastic or bakelite insulators that hold the wire terminals. I like the stock arrangement, so if you splice inside the buckets, you'll have to figure out that part.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 09:49 AM   #59
BILL WILLIAMSON
Senior Member
 
BILL WILLIAMSON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: FRESNO, CA
Posts: 12,558
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

DON'T EVER RE-USE A HEAD GASKET!! Would you take a bath, & put on DIRTY SKIVIES?? (YUK!)
Bill W.
__________________
"THE ASSISTANT GURU OF STUFF"
BILL WILLIAMSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 07:29 PM   #60
lucky_stripe_garage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Default Re: My 1930 Model A

Don't worry Bill, I wont. I'm sure my grandfather would find a way to slap me from his grave if I did.

So I got the wires ran, roughly, through the car last night. The headlight wiring was messed with before and is badly cracked. That will be remedied before those are connected. Since I knew the wires for the taillight were in decent shape, I started there.

I connected the two wires to the brake light switch, and the two at the light. I connected the harness to the cutout on the generator. No luck. I tested the bulb and it works fine. So I disconnected the harness from the generator. When touching it directly to the starter, the taillight, and brake light work perfectly, (well almost, the brake light switch sticks a little).

So what am I missing?
lucky_stripe_garage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.