Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2020, 04:00 PM   #1
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re-torque head nuts

I had to pull three studs due to leaking. I cleaned, resealed and installed them back in the block. The heads are still on the motor.
My question is how do I torque these down?
Should I torque them in steps? 45,50,55?
Should I torque all the head studs in sequence again? (I already did my five hot/cold cycles, five because of the supercharger and manufacturers recommendation).
Do I simply re-torque these straight up to 55 lbs?
The stud are #1, #10 and #13
Thank you, Joe

Last edited by jrvariel48; 07-14-2020 at 05:03 PM.
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2020, 04:23 PM   #2
Mart
Senior Member
 
Mart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Solihull, England.
Posts: 6,716
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

I don't know if there is an official procedure.

Gut feeling tells me that I would torque directly to the previously torqued value. Straight to 55 lbs ft.

But then make sure these get rechecked over three or more heat cycles. (check them all).

I just keep checking them all until nothing moves any more.

Mart.
Mart is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-14-2020, 07:32 PM   #3
aussie merc
Senior Member
 
aussie merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 350
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

my thoughts follow the factory sequence cant go wrong if its tight it wont move and you've checked all the rest at the same time
aussie merc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 12:57 PM   #4
GOSFAST
Senior Member
 
GOSFAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Hi Joe, hope all's well?

You still battling the stud leaks?

No need to retorque single studs in steps, just go straight to the necessary torque (55#)

Thanks, Gary in N.Y.

P.S Did you get the pan gasket (dipstick) OK. Went out of here a while back! I sent a little heavier one to you.
GOSFAST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 04:16 PM   #5
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by GOSFAST View Post
Hi Joe, hope all's well?

You still battling the stud leaks?

No need to retorque single studs in steps, just go straight to the necessary torque (55#)

Thanks, Gary in N.Y.

P.S Did you get the pan gasket (dipstick) OK. Went out of here a while back! I sent a little heavier one to you.
Hey Gary, all good here! Got the gasket, thanks. haven't installed it yet. Hope you're doing well. Give me a call sometime
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 07:21 PM   #6
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Still have leaks on two of the three studs I pulled. I used Permatex aviation. I’m running straight water right now. Anything else I could try?

Last edited by jrvariel48; 07-17-2020 at 07:22 PM. Reason: Spelling
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 07:38 PM   #7
jetmek
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: albany
Posts: 355
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

I use teflon hi temp thread sealer from napa. Fuel and antifreeze resistant and works great
__________________
engine and component overhauls my specialty!
Website- www.godevilgarage.com
jetmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2020, 07:58 PM   #8
KiWinUS
Senior Member
 
KiWinUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charlotte NC KiWi-L100 available here
Posts: 2,098
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Joe for lord knows how many years all I ya used is 3m weatherstrip cement on a kazillion chevs & flatheads head studs or any stud/ bolt in water jackets with zero issues.
Cheers
TP
KiWinUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 05:07 AM   #9
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by KiWinUS View Post
Joe for lord knows how many years all I ya used is 3m weatherstrip cement on a kazillion chevs & flatheads head studs or any stud/ bolt in water jackets with zero issues.
Cheers
TP
Really? Can you elaborate on this? I know they make black or yellow. Does it matter? Just brush it on?
Thanks
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 05:07 AM   #10
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetmek View Post
I use teflon hi temp thread sealer from napa. Fuel and antifreeze resistant and works great
Thanks jetmek. That was to be my second option
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 06:03 AM   #11
KiWinUS
Senior Member
 
KiWinUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Charlotte NC KiWi-L100 available here
Posts: 2,098
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Yellow or black in tube.
KiWinUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 01:27 PM   #12
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetmek View Post
I use teflon hi temp thread sealer from napa. Fuel and antifreeze resistant and works great
Is that a Napa brand or Permatex?
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 12:50 PM   #13
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Well I tried the Permatex high temp with teflon and they still leak as bad as they did originally. I'm going to try Kiwi's idea with the 3M weatherstrip adhesive.
Am I missing something here?? The first time I used Permatex Aviation and just lightly snugged the studs in the block. The second time I hand tighten.
Anyone want to chime In??? Third times a charm
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 01:00 PM   #14
cadillac512
Senior Member
 
cadillac512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Kansas
Posts: 210
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

The trouble with thread sealers is that they are typically made to seal tapered threads (pipe threads). What is needed on a straight thread (like a stud going to water) is a sealer that "sets up" or "cures". I like to use a good brand of RTV silicone on the threads and lightly snug the studs into the block. The threads on studs and block must be scrupulously clean and bone dry when installing,and a few hours without water on the back sides to cure. They never leak,and come out easily next time.
Alternately, loctite blue (242) can be used as well. It will be a bit harder to remove next time but will seal well.



Terry
__________________
"It don't take but country smarts to solve the problem" (Smokey Yunick)
cadillac512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 04:11 PM   #15
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Thank you Terry!

Last edited by jrvariel48; 07-25-2020 at 04:11 PM. Reason: spelling
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 04:14 PM   #16
19Fordy
Senior Member
 
19Fordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coral Springs FL
Posts: 8,178
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

I have found this sealant to work EXCELLENTLY. Bought this at O'Reilly's.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4754b.jpg (53.0 KB, 58 views)
19Fordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 04:14 PM   #17
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

I friend stopped over today and noticed the studs were still dripping after the car was turned off for about 10 minutes. I'm running an aftermarket radiator that came with a 16lb. cap. Could this be a pressure issue?? I ordered a 7lb. cap which was the lowest I could find.
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 05:06 PM   #18
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 19Fordy View Post
I have found this sealant to work EXCELLENTLY. Bought this at O'Reilly's.
Thanks Fordy!
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 10:17 PM   #19
JSeery
Senior Member
 
JSeery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wichita KS
Posts: 15,046
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrvariel48 View Post
I friend stopped over today and noticed the studs were still dripping after the car was turned off for about 10 minutes. I'm running an aftermarket radiator that came with a 16lb. cap. Could this be a pressure issue?? I ordered a 7lb. cap which was the lowest I could find.
You should change out the cap, but not quite for the reason you stated. The cap rating is the maximum pressure the system should see before it is released to the overflow. But the pressure comes from the heat in the coolant and unless your over heating it shouldn't get that hot. The higher pressures allow the coolant to reach a higher temperature before it boils. You would not want a coolant temperature in the range that a 16 lb cap would allow. Unless the radiator (and the rest of the coolant system) is designed for that high of pressures and temperatures you could damage the system.
JSeery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2020, 09:57 AM   #20
jrvariel48
Senior Member
 
jrvariel48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Re-torque head nuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSeery View Post
You should change out the cap, but not quite for the reason you stated. The cap rating is the maximum pressure the system should see before it is released to the overflow. But the pressure comes from the heat in the coolant and unless your over heating it shouldn't get that hot. The higher pressures allow the coolant to reach a higher temperature before it boils. You would not want a coolant temperature in the range that a 16 lb cap would allow. Unless the radiator (and the rest of the coolant system) is designed for that high of pressures and temperatures you could damage the system.
The radiator is an aluminum aftermarket unit and it came with the 16lb. cap.
I can run it all day with the electric fan on at a steady 190*. The temp hasn't gone past 190* even when it was 94*outside and I was driving it hard for an hour. I put the 7lb. cap on this morning before a ride. When I turned off the car, only three out of five were dripping. So I'm not really sure what's going on yet. Still running straight water at the moment until this is straightened out. I'm still going to pull the leaking studs, clean and reinstall with Permatex Thread sealant with PTFE
Thanks
jrvariel48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.