Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2020, 05:47 PM   #1
Newby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Streator, Il
Posts: 10
Default Getting my A to idle

Now that I have the old girl running, I want to get it to idle. The problem is that my throttle yoke (what holds the throttle screw) does not touch the stop. It about 1/4 to 5/16 of an inch away from the stop. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 0AAF3BF3-A98A-4292-ADD4-73FE5F7B9C38.jpg (37.7 KB, 153 views)
File Type: jpg B460306D-2508-44A6-A81E-E16DED2680B1.jpg (41.6 KB, 128 views)
Newby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 06:12 PM   #2
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 12,294
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

We can see the throttle plate linkage but what about the hand throttle linkage? Is it working properly? There may be a bind or something bent that can affect the closing of the throttle.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 11-25-2020, 06:18 PM   #3
1crosscut
Senior Member
 
1crosscut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 1,519
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Is it idling too high?
Disconnect the linkage and see if it will close farther by hand.
__________________
Dave / Lincoln Nebraska

It'll feel better when it quits hurting.
1crosscut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:06 PM   #4
redmodelt
Senior Member
 
redmodelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 5,458
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

You have some mixed and unrelated parts there. That is not the correct lever on the butterfly shaft. Could be part of why things don't work right.

https://www.snydersantiqueauto.com/P.../gaskets-parts
__________________
I know the voices aren't real but damn they have some good ideas!
redmodelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:16 PM   #5
nkaminar
Senior Member
 
nkaminar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 288
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Newby,

i had the same problem. It turned out to be the connection rod from the hand throttle lever arm on the steering column to the swinging arm that pushes the throttle open. It was too long. I made a bend in it to shorten it. I made three bends so that the ends were more or less parallel.

You can buy a connector from Snyders, item A-9758, called a spark rod sleeve, that will allow you to shorten the rod that goes to the carburetor. You have to cut the rod and shorten it first then use the sleeve.
__________________
A is for apple, green as the sky.
Step on the gas, for tomorrow I die.
Forget the brakes, they really don't work.
The clutch always sticks, and starts with a jerk.
My car grows red hair, and flies through the air.
Driving's a blast, a blast from the past.
nkaminar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:18 PM   #6
Brentwood Bob
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: brentwood, ca
Posts: 3,165
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Also the throw of the linkage may be wrong.
Brentwood Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:20 PM   #7
nkaminar
Senior Member
 
nkaminar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 288
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Follow up on what Red Model T said first.
__________________
A is for apple, green as the sky.
Step on the gas, for tomorrow I die.
Forget the brakes, they really don't work.
The clutch always sticks, and starts with a jerk.
My car grows red hair, and flies through the air.
Driving's a blast, a blast from the past.
nkaminar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:21 PM   #8
Bob C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7,275
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

What Redmodelt said.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg carb.jpg (39.9 KB, 66 views)
Bob C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 07:24 PM   #9
Ruth
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Glide, Oregon
Posts: 733
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

If you have a two tooth steering box you may be able to rotate the steering column so the hand throttle is not holding your carb open. We just went thru that a few weeks ago on a buddies car. Couldn't get the idle down for nothing.

I also agree with what Redmodelt said.
__________________
Ruth
"Sometimes you really DO need to read the whole thread"

Last edited by Ruth; 11-25-2020 at 07:45 PM.
Ruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 08:16 PM   #10
Newby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Streator, Il
Posts: 10
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Thank you all for your advice. Iíll check all of the items and let you know what I find.
Newby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 08:24 PM   #11
Brentwood Bob
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: brentwood, ca
Posts: 3,165
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

Looks like the Gordon & Smith compresser throttle setup shown on an earlier post with pictures of the motor.
Brentwood Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2020, 08:48 PM   #12
700rpm
Senior Member
 
700rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 5,474
Default Re: Getting my A to idle

I would also suggest you replace that copper gas line. And your choke setup looks peculiar too, though it’s hard to tell from the photo.
__________________
Ray Horton, Portland, OR


As you go through life, keep your eye on the donut, not the hole.
700rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 PM.