Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2020, 02:43 PM   #1
Tveditr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 26
Default Voltage Regulator??

Anyone use a voltage regulator in their Model A?? If so what regulator and why? I am replacing the wiring harness and the awful wiring job on my 30 Coupe. It has a lot of stuff wired to a voltage regulator n the firewall and Iím wondering if that needs to be there.
Tveditr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 02:52 PM   #2
Bob C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7,044
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

What generator are you running, two brush or three?
How about a picture.
Bob C is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-30-2020, 03:34 PM   #3
Patrick L.
Senior Member
 
Patrick L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY and western Florida
Posts: 5,872
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

It sounds like you're using a later style 2 brush generator. If so, then a regulator needs to be mounted somewhere.

If you want to install an original type 3 brush generator then you don't need a regulator, just a cutout.
Patrick L. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 04:33 PM   #4
Purdy Swoft
Senior Member
 
Purdy Swoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8,015
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

I use the Fun Projects voltage regulator that takes the place of the cut out . The original cut out doesn't give voltage regulation .
Purdy Swoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 08:10 PM   #5
Sunnybrook Farm
Senior Member
 
Sunnybrook Farm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Virginia
Posts: 404
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

Three brush delco remy uses a 2 point regulator which functions like a cut out and the 2 brush uses the 3 point regulator. Tractors used the same set up and there are documents and videos on line that show how it connects.
Sunnybrook Farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 08:34 PM   #6
Tveditr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 26
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
How do you determine whether your generator is a two brush or three brush generator??
Tveditr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 09:04 PM   #7
David R.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 333
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tveditr View Post
How do you determine whether your generator is a two brush or three brush generator??
Pull the band off the back end and you should be able to see.
David R. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:29 PM   #8
Drive Shaft Dave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New hope Minnesota
Posts: 742
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

I use Tom Wesenberg voltage reg, his is fool proof ,if the generator should go open circuit the voltage will remain low, not going into a self destruct high voltage runaway.
Drive Shaft Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 08:20 AM   #9
Badpuppy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Guthrie, OK
Posts: 687
Default Re: Voltage Regulator??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tveditr View Post
How do you determine whether your generator is a two brush or three brush generator??
One post (ARM) on top - three brush. Two posts, (GEN,FIELD) - two brush.
Badpuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.